Committees

COMMITTEES

Law Society Committees carry out many regulatory functions under the Law Society Act, 1996, and the General Rules under the Law Society Act, 1996, and assist with policy development in those areas.

If you are a member of the Law Society and are interested in volunteering on a committee, please refer to the following Committee Appointments Process Policy or contact us for more information.

Admissions Committee

  • Michael R. Cormier (Chair)
  • Justin J. Robichaud (Vice-Chair)
  • Charlotte Bourque
  • E. Rose Campbell
  • Laura K. Cutler
  • Jean-François A. Cyr
  • Katherine S. Donovan
  • Carley J. Parish
  • Michèle Pelletier
  • Renée M. Roy
  • Ashlee E. Scott
  • David A. Seely
  • Denyse F. Smart
  • Romain J. F. Viel

Articling Committee

  • Stéphanie Luce (Chair)
  • Nicole M.-C. Beaulieu (Vice-Chair)
  • Jean-Daniel Comeau
  • Renée Cormier
  • Catherine Fawcett, Q.C.
  • Sarah M. M. Fitzpatrick
  • Adél A. Gönczi
  • Charles A. Haché
  • Jeffrey A. Hoyt
  • Andrew R. Kinley
  • Jennifer J. Larson
  • Stephanie L. Rushton
  • Candace R. Salmon

Audit and Risk Management Committee

  • Mathieu N. Picard (Chair)
  • John E. Bujold
  • Catherine Fawcett, Q.C.
  • David G. D. Gauthier
  • Neal L. D. Leard
  • Cheryl A. Scholten

Bar Admission Course Committee

  • J. William Collette, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Carley J. Parish (Vice-Chair)
  • Darren G. Blois
  • Matthew W. J. Cripps
  • Andrea M. Folster, Q.C.
  • Kendra A. Hobart
  • Gary J. McLaughlin, Q.C.
  • Angèle C. Normand
  • Mélanie Poirier LeBlanc
  • Justin J. Robichaud
  • Denis G. Thériault
  • Mélanie C. Tompkins

Compensation Fund Committee

  • Deirdre L. Wade, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Mathieu N. Picard (Vice-Chair)
  • Jack Blackier
  • Chantal M. Cormier
  • Martin D. Fineberg
  • Jennifer L. Hanson
  • Willard M. Jenkins, Q.C.
  • The Honourable Irwin E. Lampert
  • Nadia M. MacPhee
  • Marie-Josée Ouellette

Competence Committee 

  • Judith K. Begley (Chair)
  • Maya A. Hamou (Vice-Chair)
  • Lizon Chiasson-Foulem
  • Andrea M. Folster, Q.C.
  • Mélanie M. McGrath
  • Lee McKeigan-Dempsey
  • Brian P. C. Perry

Complaints Committee 

  • Guy Dumas, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Emmy M. Chiasson (Vice-Chair)
  • Stephen J. Doucet (Vice-Chair)
  • George P. L. Filliter, Q.C. (Vice-Chair)
  • Glen S. Gallant (Vice-Chair)
  • A. Kent Robinson (Vice-Chair)
  • René J. Basque, Q.C.
  • Timothy R. Bell
  • Catherine Fawcett, Q.C.
  • Claude A. Haché
  • Marie-Josée LeBlanc
  • Brian E. Maude
  • Mélanie Michaud
  • Isabelle Moreau
  • James K. O'Connell, Q.C.
  • Luc J. Roy

Continuing Professional Development Committee of the New Brunswick Branch of the Canadian Bar Association (Law Society of New Brunswick Representatives)

  • Michelle Boudreau-Dumas
  • Daniel Jardine
  • D. Andrew Rouse, Q.C.

Discipline Committee

  • G. Robert Basque, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Christopher A. Borden (Vice-Chair)
  • J. William Collette, Q.C. (Vice-Chair)
  • Philippe J. Eddie, Q.C. (Vice-Chair)
  • Marc R. Guignard, Q.C. (Vice-Chair)
  • Maria Henheffer, Q.C. (Vice-Chair)
  • Monique Veillette, Q.C. (Vice-Chair)
  • Darren G. Blois
  • Michel J. Boudreau
  • Scott A. Brittain, Q.C.
  • John R. Casey*
  • Marc-Antoine Chiasson
  • Shelley R. Dumouchel
  • Anthony Knight*
  • Suzanne LeBlanc*
  • Nadia M. MacPhee
  • Sylvie I. Michaud, Q.C.
  • James L. Mockler
  • Mélanie M.-C. A. Poirier LeBlanc
  • Céline E. Robichaud-Trifts*
  • Jade A. Spalding

*Public Representatives

Equity and Social Justice Committee

  • Carol Chan (Co-Chair)
  • Manju Varma (Co-Chair)
  • Benson Barnaby
  • Christopher A. Borden
  • Alexis V. Couture
  • Jael Duarte Hernandez
  • Yves Goguen
  • Lorena A. Henry
  • Marion Levi
  • David M. Lutz, Q.C.
  • Tiffarah D. McLean
  • Gillian R. Paul
  • Zeesean Sheikh
  • Vasudhaara Sivapalan

Ethics Committee

  • David G. O'Brien, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Judith K. Begley
  • Andrew Costin
  • J. André Daigle
  • Jennifer L. Donovan
  • Timothy G. McLaughlin
  • Jo-Anne M. Moore
  • Andrew C. W. Moss
  • D. Ann Whiteway Brown, Q.C.

Examining Committee

  • Mélanie C. Tompkins (Chair)
  • Rachelle L. Standing (Vice-Chair)
  • M. Lise Allain
  • Aleacia Bennett-LeBlanc
  • Elena Bosi
  • Jacqueline M. Boucher
  • Jennifer Cleversey Moffitt
  • Michael R. Cormier
  • Philippe M. Frenette
  • Glen S. Gallant
  • Chantal Gauthier
  • Dominique M. Harvey
  • Stephen J. Hill
  • Tina R. Lagacé-Rivard
  • Brian F. P. Murphy, Q.C.
  • Nicholas C. L. O'Toole
  • Brian P. C. Perry
  • Jennifer M. Petryshen
  • J. Danie Roy, Q.C.
  • Jean-Sébastien Thériault
  • Jessica Whelton
  • Monika M. L. Zauhar

File Retention and Destruction Guidelines Task Force

  • Gilles E. Bujold
  • Elspeth M. Hagan
  • Robert B. Jackson
  • David G. O'Brien, Q.C.
  • Lucie Richard, Q.C.
  • Paul J. White
  • Patrick V. Windle

Human Resource Committee

  • Luc Marcoux, Q.C. (Chair)
  • John Jarvie
  • Alexandre Levasseur
  • Benjamin R. Wolthers

Insurance Management Committee

  • Peter J. Beardsworth (Chair)
  • Brenda J. Lutz, Q.C. (Vice-Chair)
  • John D. Townsend, Q.C. (Treasurer)
  • David R. Ames, Q.C.
  • Lucie LaBoissonnière
  • Lyne Raymond, Q.C.
  • C. Paul W. Smith
  • Sonia St-Pierre
  • Matthew M. Tweedie, Q.C.

Law Libraries Review Committee

  • Scott A. Brittain, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Annie C. Daneault, Q.C.
  • Luc Marcoux, Q.C.
  • A. Kent Robinson
  • Kelly T. VanBuskirk, Q.C.

Mandatory Continuing Professional Development Committee

  • Odette J. Snow, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Florian Arseneault
  • Jason T. Dempsey
  • Marie-Pierre Dionne
  • Joanne R. Fletcher
  • Tina R. Lagacé-Rivard
  • Tina J. Mazerolle
  • Matthew R. S. Pearn
  • Johanne Thériault

New Brunswick Law Foundation

  • Patrick J. P. Ervin (Chair)
  • The Honourable François M. Angers, Q.C.
  • Heather A. Black
  • Gilles E. Bujold
  • Michel A. Carrier, Q.C.
  • Art Gallant*
  • Holly C. Young*

*Public Representatives

Practice Review Committee

  • Shawn R. Dempsey, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Jean B. Plourde (Vice-Chair)
  • Jean-Marc Gauvin
  • T. Allison Gerrish
  • Adam M. King
  • Richard A. Northrup
  • Michèle Pelletier
  • Claude Poirier, Q.C.
  • Mark Robere, Q.C.

Property Law Advisory Committee

  • Veronica L. Ford (Chair)
  • Paul J. White (Vice-Chair)
  • David A. Bartlett
  • Chantal M. Cormier
  • Marc Cormier
  • Andrew W. Costin
  • Claude Poirier, Q.C.
  • Joshua J. Santimaw
  • Natalie M. Stewart
  • Sonia St-Pierre
  • Jack E. Youssef

Provincial Libraries Committee 

  • Johanna K. Maurey (Chair)
  • Michel J. Boudreau
  • Patrick J. O. Dunn
  • Véronique Guitard
  • Erika R. Hachey
  • Eima Hajizadeh
  • Sarah-Jane Hasenauer-Kinsley
  • Spencer D. MacInnis
  • Geneva C. McSheffery
  • Lynda P. W. Rogers
  • Benjamin R. Wolthers

Strategic Development Committee of the Rules of Court

  • The Honourable J. C. Marc Richard
  • The Honourable Peter S. Glennie
  • Sheila J. Cameron, Q.C.
  • Basile Chiasson, Q.C.
  • Krista L. Colford, Q.C.
  • J. William Collette, Q.C.
  • Amanda J. Evans, Q.C.
  • Matthew R. Letson
  • Brenda G. Noble, Q.C.

Truth and Reconciliation Committee

  • George P. L. Filliter, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Maria Henheffer, Q.C.
  • Marion Levi
  • Dean Michael D. Marin
  • Gary J. McLaughlin, Q.C.
  • The Honourable Graydon A. Nicholas
  • Gillian R. Paul
  • Maria K. Powell
  • Derek A. Simon
  • Mélanie C. Tompkins
  • Manju Varma