Committees

COMMITTEES

Law Society Committees carry out many regulatory functions under the Law Society Act, 1996, and the General Rules under the Law Society Act, 1996, and assist with policy development in those areas.

If you are a member of the Law Society and are interested in volunteering on a committee, please refer to the following Committee Appointments Process Policy or contact us for more information.

Accommodation Committee

  • Brenda L. Comeau (Chair)
  • Scott A. Brittain, Q.C.
  • George P. L. Filliter, Q.C.
  • Glen S. Gallant
  • Moira A. Goodfellow

Admissions Committee

  • Matthew T. Hayes (Chair)
  • Marylène Pilote, Q.C. (Vice-Chair)
  • Renée L. Blanchard
  • Charlotte Bourque
  • E. Rose Campbell
  • Michael R. Cormier
  • Carley J. Parish
  • Karen S. Pierpoint
  • T. Gregory Riordon, Q.C.
  • Justin J. Robichaud
  • Renée M. Roy
  • Ashlee E. Scott
  • Denyse F. Smart
  • Romain J. F. Viel
  • Monika M. L. Zauhar

Articling Committee

  • Stéphanie Luce (Chair)
  • Nicole M.-C. Beaulieu (Vice-Chair)
  • Jean-Daniel Comeau
  • Renée Cormier
  • Catherine Fawcett
  • Sarah M. M. Fitzpatrick
  • Adél A. Gönczi
  • Charles A. Haché
  • Jeffrey A. Hoyt
  • Andrew R. Kinley
  • Jennifer J. Larson
  • Stephanie L. Rushton
  • Candace R. Salmon

Audit and Risk Management Committee

  • Mathieu N. Picard (Chair)
  • John E. Bujold
  • David G. D. Gauthier
  • Tyler J. Langdon
  • Justin J. Robichaud
  • Cheryl A. Scholten

Bar Admission Course Committee

  • J. William Collette, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Carley J. Parish (Vice-Chair)
  • Darren G. Blois
  • Matthew W. J. Cripps
  • Andrea M. Folster
  • Kendra A. Hobart
  • Gary J. McLaughlin, Q.C.
  • Angèle C. Normand
  • Mélanie Poirier LeBlanc
  • Justin J. Robichaud
  • Denis G. Thériault
  • Mélanie C. Tompkins

Compensation Fund Committee

  • Deirdre L. Wade, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Mathieu N. Picard (Vice-Chair)
  • Jack Blackier
  • Chantal M. Cormier
  • Martin D. Fineberg
  • Willard M. Jenkins, Q.C.
  • The Honourable Irwin E. Lampert
  • Nadia M. MacPhee
  • Richard A. Williams, Q.C.

Competence Committee 

  • Lyne Raymond, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Judith K. Begley (Vice-Chair)
  • Monika M. L. Zauhar (Vice-Chair)
  • Maya A. Hamou
  • Mélanie M. McGrath
  • Brian P. C. Perry
  • Sonia St-Pierre

Complaints Committee 

  • Guy Dumas, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Stephen J. Doucet (Vice-Chair)
  • George P. L. Filliter, Q.C. (Vice-Chair)
  • A. Kent Robinson (Vice-Chair)
  • D. Andrew Rouse, Q.C. (Vice-Chair)
  • Chantal A. Thibodeau, Q.C. (Vice-Chair)
  • Anik Bossé, Q.C.
  • J. Denis Boudreau, Q.C.
  • Emmy M. Chiasson
  • Catherine Fawcett
  • Glen S. Gallant
  • Kathryn Gregory, Q.C.
  • Marie-Josée LeBlanc
  • Isabelle Moreau
  • James K. O'Connell, Q.C.

Continuing Professional Development Committee of the New Brunswick Branch of the Canadian Bar Association (Law Society of New Brunswick Representatives)

  • Michelle Boudreau-Dumas
  • Daniel Jardine
  • D. Andrew Rouse, Q.C.

Discipline Committee

  • G. Robert Basque, Q.C. (Chair)
  • J. William Collette, Q.C. (Vice-Chair)
  • Philippe J. Eddie, Q.C. (Vice-Chair)
  • Marc R. Guignard (Vice-Chair)
  • Maria Henheffer, Q.C. (Vice-Chair)
  • Monique Veillette (Vice-Chair)
  • Darren G. Blois
  • Christopher A. Borden
  • Gilles J. Godbout, Q.C.
  • Anthony Knight*
  • Dan LeBlanc*
  • Suzanne LeBlanc*
  • David M. Lutz, Q.C.
  • Nadia M. MacPhee
  • Gary J. McLaughlin, Q.C.
  • Sylvie I. Michaud, Q.C.
  • Claude Poirier, Q.C.
  • Mélanie M.-C. A. Poirier LeBlanc
  • Céline E. Robichaud-Trifts*
  • Jade A. Spalding

*Public Representatives

Ethics Committee

  • David G. O'Brien, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Jeffrey J. Callaghan
  • Andrew Costin
  • Jennifer L. Donovan
  • Joël Michaud
  • Jo-Anne M. Moore
  • Andrew C. W. Moss
  • Denis G. Thériault
  • Stephen L. Wilson, Q.C.

Examining Committee

  • Mélanie C. Tompkins (Chair)
  • Rachelle L. Standing (Vice-Chair)
  • M. Lise Allain
  • Aleacia Bennett-LeBlanc
  • Elena Bosi
  • Jacqueline M. Boucher
  • Jennifer Cleversey Moffitt
  • Michael R. Cormier
  • Philippe M. Frenette
  • Glen S. Gallant
  • Chantal Gauthier
  • Dominique M. Harvey
  • Stephen J. Hill
  • Tina R. Lagacé-Rivard
  • Brian F. P. Murphy, Q.C.
  • Nicholas C. L. O'Toole
  • Brian P. C. Perry
  • Jennifer M. Petryshen
  • J. Danie Roy, Q.C.
  • Jean-Sébastien Thériault
  • Jessica Whelton
  • Monika M. L. Zauhar

File Retention and Destruction Guidelines Task Force

  • Gilles E. Bujold
  • Elspeth M. Hagan
  • Robert B. Jackson
  • David G. O'Brien, Q.C.
  • Timothy P. B. Rattenbury
  • Lucie Richard, Q.C.
  • Paul J. White

Human Resource Committee

  • Moira A. Goodfellow (Chair)
  • George P. L. Filliter, Q.C.
  • John Jarvie
  • Luc Marcoux, Q.C.
  • Benjamin R. Wolthers

Insurance Management Committee

  • Peter J. Beardsworth (Chair)
  • Brenda J. Lutz, Q.C. (Vice-Chair)
  • John D. Townsend, Q.C. (Treasurer)
  • David R. Ames, Q.C.
  • Lucie LaBoissonnière
  • Marylène Pilote, Q.C.
  • Lyne Raymond, Q.C.
  • C. Paul W. Smith
  • Matthew M. Tweedie, Q.C.

Law Libraries Review Committee

  • Scott A. Brittain, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Annie C. Daneault, Q.C.
  • Luc Marcoux, Q.C.
  • A. Kent Robinson
  • Kelly T. VanBuskirk, Q.C.

Mandatory Continuing Professional Development Committee

  • Odette J. Snow, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Florian Arseneault
  • Jason T. Dempsey
  • Marie-Pierre Dionne
  • Joanne R. Fletcher
  • Tina R. Lagacé-Rivard
  • Tina J. Mazerolle
  • Matthew R. S. Pearn
  • Johanne Thériault

New Brunswick Law Foundation

  • Patrick J. P. Ervin (Chair)
  • The Honourable François M. Angers, Q.C.
  • Heather A. Black
  • Gilles E. Bujold
  • W. Keir Clark*
  • Art Gallant*
  • Sirpal Randhawa

*Public Representatives

Practice Review Committee

  • Shawn R. Dempsey (Chair)
  • Jean B. Plourde (Vice-Chair)
  • Lynda D. Farrell
  • T. Allison Gerrish
  • Adam M. King
  • Mélanie M. McGrath
  • Lee McKeigan-Dempsey
  • Michèle Pelletier
  • D. Ann Whiteway Brown, Q.C.

Property Law Advisory Committee

  • William C. Kean, Q.C. (Chair)
  • David A. Bartlett
  • Chantal M. Cormier
  • Marc Cormier
  • Andrew W. Costin
  • Veronica L. Ford
  • Gregory C. MacDonald
  • Claude Poirier, Q.C.
  • John E. Pöllabauer
  • Claire B. N. Porter
  • Paul J. White

Provincial Libraries Committee 

  • Jason L. Alcorn (Chair)
  • Michel J. Boudreau
  • Patrick J. O. Dunn
  • John C. Gillis
  • Véronique Guitard
  • Erika R. Hachey
  • Johanna K. Maurey
  • Geneva C. McSheffery
  • Brian P. C. Perry
  • Melinda Renner
  • Benjamin R. Wolthers

Strategic Development Committee of the Rules of Court

  • The Honourable J. C. Marc Richard
  • The Honourable Peter S. Glennie
  • Sheila J. Cameron, Q.C.
  • Basile Chiasson, Q.C.
  • Krista L. Colford, Q.C.
  • J. William Collette, Q.C.
  • Amanda J. Evans, Q.C.
  • Matthew R. Letson
  • Brenda G. Noble, Q.C.

TRC Calls to Action Committee

  • George P. L. Filliter, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Maria Henheffer, Q.C.
  • The Honourable Judith Keating, Senator
  • Gary J. McLaughlin, Q.C.
  • The Honourable Graydon A. Nicholas
  • Dr. Nicole O'Byrne
  • Gillian R. Paul
  • Mélanie C. Tompkins
  • Manju Varma