Committees

COMMITTEES

Law Society Committees carry out many regulatory functions under the Law Society Act, 1996, and the General Rules under the Law Society Act, 1996, and assist with policy development in those areas.

If you are a member of the Law Society and are interested in volunteering on a committee, please refer to the following Committee Appointments Process Policy or contact us for more information.

Admissions Committee

  • Matthew T. Hayes (Chair)
  • Marylène Pilote, Q.C. (Vice-Chair)
  • T. Gregory Riordon, Q.C
  • Renée L. Blanchard
  • Charlotte Bourque
  • Michael R. Cormier
  • Carley J. Parish
  • Karen S. Pierpoint
  • Justin J. Robichaud
  • Renée M. Roy
  • Denyse F. Smart
  • Romain J. F. Viel
  • Monika M. L. Zauhar

Articling Committee

  • Stéphanie Luce (Chair)
  • Nicole M.-C. Beaulieu
  • Jean-Daniel Comeau
  • Renée Cormier
  • Catherine Fawcett
  • Sarah M. M. Fitzpatrick
  • Adél A. Gönczi
  • Charles A. Haché
  • Jeff A. Hoyt
  • Jennifer J. Larson
  • Stéphanie Rushton

Audit and Risk Management Committee

  • Richard J. Scott, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Scott A. Brittain
  • John E. Bujold
  • Tyler J. Langdon
  • Mathieu N. Picard

Bar Admission Course Committee

  • J. William Collette, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Sheila J. Cameron, Q.C.
  • Gary J. McLaughlin, Q.C.
  • Darren G. Blois
  • Matthew W. J. Cripps
  • Kendra Hobart
  • Lisanne Maurice
  • Carley J. Parish
  • Mélanie Poirier LeBlanc
  • Justin J. Robichaud
  • Mélanie C. Tompkins

Compensation Fund Committee

  • Deirdre L. Wade, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Jean E. Trahan (Vice-Chair)
  • Willard M. Jenkins, Q.C.
  • Jack Blackier
  • Chantal M. Cormier
  • Martin D. Fineberg
  • Nadia M. MacPhee
  • Mathieu N. Picard
  • Anne M. Richard
  • Richard A. Williams

Competence Committee 

  • Lyne Raymond (Chair)
  • Monika M. L. Zauhar (Vice-Chair)
  • M.-C. Nicole Angers
  • Judith K. Begley
  • Krista L. Colford
  • Maya A. Hamou
  • Mélanie M. McGrath
  • Brian P. C. Perry
  • Sonia St-Pierre

Complaints Committee 

  • Mark Robere (Chair)
  • Guy Dumas (Vice-Chair)
  • Stephen J. Doucet (Vice-Chair)
  • George P. L. Filliter, Q.C. (Vice-Chair)
  • A. Kent Robinson (Vice-Chair)
  • Chantal A. Thibodeau (Vice-Chair)
  • Mark A. Canty, Q.C.
  • Jeffrey L. Mockler, Q.C.
  • Brenda G. Noble, Q.C.
  • D. Andrew Rouse, Q. C.
  • Anik Bossé
  • J. Denis Boudreau
  • M. Michèle J. Morin
  • J. Marc Richard

Continuing Professional Development Committee of the New Brunswick Branch of the Canadian Bar Association (Law Society of New Brunswick Representatives)

  • Michelle Boudreau-Dumas
  • Daniel Jardine
  • D. Andrew Rouse, Q.C.

Discipline Committee

  • Charles A. LeBlond, Q.C. (Chair)
  • J. William Collette (Vice-Chair)
  • G. Robert Basque, Q.C. (Vice-Chair)
  • Marie-Claude Bélanger-Richard, Q.C. (Vice-Chair)
  • Sheila J. Cameron, Q.C.
  • Gilles J. Godbout, Q.C.
  • David M. Lutz, Q.C.
  • Gary J. McLaughlin, Q.C.
  • Claude Poirier, Q.C.
  • Ivan Robichaud, Q.C.
  • Christopher Borden
  • Christa Bourque
  • Bruce M. Logan
  • Sylvie I. Michaud
  • Monique Veillette
  • Patrick R. Wilbur
  • Paul Blanchard*
  • Anthony Knight*
  • Dan LeBlanc*
  • Francis Melanson*

*Public Representatives

Ethics Committee

  • Douglas A. M. Evans, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Cameron H. Gunn, Q.C.
  • David G. O'Brien, Q.C.
  • Richard J. Scott, Q.C.
  • Jeffrey J. Callaghan
  • Jennifer Lee Donovan
  • Nathalie L. Godbout
  • Joël Michaud
  • Andrew C. W. Moss
  • Denis G. Thériault
  • Stephen L. Wilson

Examining Committee

  • Mélanie Tompkins (Chair)
  • Brian F. P. Murphy, Q.C.
  • M. Lise Allain
  • Aleacia Bennet
  • Elena Bosi
  • Jacqueline M. Boucher
  • Jennifer Cleversey Moffitt
  • Jean-Daniel Comeau
  • Michael R. Cormier
  • Donald F. Cullinan
  • Stephen J. Doucet
  • Philippe M. Frenette
  • Glen S. Gallant
  • Chantal Gauthier
  • Dominique M. Harvey
  • Stephen J. Hill
  • Tina R. Lagacé-Rivard
  • Nadia M. MacPhee
  • Brian P. C. Perry
  • Jennifer M. Petryshen
  • Mary C. P. Oley
  • Rachelle Lisa Standing
  • Daniel L. Stevenson
  • J. Danie Roy
  • Jean-Sébastien Thériault
  • Monika M. L. Zauhar

File Retention and Destruction Guidelines Task Force

  • David G. O'Brien, Q.C.
  • Lucie Richard, Q.C.
  • Gilles E. Bujold
  • Elspeth M. Hagan
  • Robert B. Jackson
  • Timothy P. B. Rattenbury
  • Paul J. White

Human Resource Committee

  • Moira A. Goodfellow (Chair)
  • George P. Filliter, Q.C.
  • John Jarvie
  • Luc Marcoux
  • Benjamin R. Wolthers

Insurance Management Committee

  • Peter J. Beardsworth (Chair)
  • Brenda J. Lutz, Q.C. (Vice-Chair)
  • John D. Townsend, Q.C. (Treasurer)
  • David R. Ames, Q.C.
  • Marylène Pilote, Q.C.
  • Donna L. MacEwen
  • Lyne Raymond
  • C. Paul W. Smith

Law Libraries Review Committee

  • Scott A. Brittain (Chair)
  • Annie C. Daneault
  • Luc Marcoux
  • A. Kent Robinson
  • Kelly T. VanBuskirk, Q.C.

Mandatory Continuing Professional Development

  • Odette J. Snow, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Florian Arseneault
  • Jason T. Dempsey
  • Joanne R. Fletcher
  • Tina R. Lagacé-Rivard
  • Matthew R. S. Pearn
  • Johanne Thériault

New Brunswick Law Foundation

  • R. Bruce Eddy, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Ivan Robichaud, Q.C.
  • Heather A. Black
  • Patrick J. P. Ervin
  • Sirpal Randhawa
  • W. Keir Clark*
  • Art Gallant*

*public representative

Practice Review Committee

  • Shawn R. Dempsey (Chair)
  • Jean B. Plourde (Vice Chair)
  • D. Ann Whiteway Brown, Q.C.
  • Lee McKeigan Dempsey
  • Lynda D. Farrell
  • T. Allison Gerrish
  • Mélanie M. McGrath
  • Michèle Pelletier

Property Law Advisory Committee

  • William C. Kean (Chair)
  • Claude Poirier, Q.C.
  • David A. Bartlett
  • Marc Cormier
  • Veronica L. Ford
  • William B. C. Gandy
  • Gregory C. MacDonald
  • John E. Pöllabauer
  • Claire B. N. Porter
  • Paul Jeffrey White

Provincial Libraries Committee 

  • Jason L. Alcorn (Chair)
  • Kelly T. VanBuskirk, Q.C.
  • Patrick J. O. Dunn
  • John C. Gillis
  • Erika R. Hachey
  • J. Kitty Maurey
  • Brian P. C. Perry
  • Melinda Renner

Strategic Development Committee of the Rules of Court

  • Charles A. LeBlond, Q.C., Chair
  • The Honourable Thomas E. Cyr
  • The Honourable Peter S. Glennie
  • The Honourable J. C. Marc Richard
  • Sheila J. Cameron, Q.C.
  • Basile Chiasson, Q.C.
  • J. William Collette, Q.C.
  • Brenda G. Noble, Q.C.
  • Richard J. Scott, Q.C.
  • Krista L. Colford
  • Amanda J. Evans
  • Matthew R. Letson

TRC Calls to Action Committee

  • George P. Filliter, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Maria Henheffer, Q.C.
  • Judith Keating, Q.C.
  • Gary J. McLaughlin, Q.C.
  • Chief Patricia Bernard
  • Dean Fernand de Varennes
  • Steven D. Foulds
  • Rosalie M. Francis
  • William E. Gould
  • Honourable Graydon A. Nicholas
  • Dr. Nicole O'Byrne
  • Dr. Manju Varma