Committees

COMMITTEES

Law Society Committees carry out many regulatory functions under the Law Society Act, 1996, and the General Rules under the Law Society Act, 1996, and assist with policy development in those areas.

If you are a member of the Law Society and are interested in volunteering on a committee, please refer to the following Committee Appointments Process Policy or contact us for more information.

Admissions Committee

  • Matthew T. Hayes (Chair)
  • Marylène Pilote, Q.C. (Vice Chair)
  • T. Gregory Riordon, Q.C.
  • Bruce M. Logan
  • Monika M. L. Zauhar
  • Karen S. Pierpoint
  • Denyse F. Smart
  • Carley J. Parish
  • Renée L. Blanchard
  • Justin J. Robichaud
  • Charlotte Bourque
  • Michael R. Cormier

Articling Committee

  • Stéphanie Luce (Chair)
  • M.-C. Nicole Beaulieu
  • Catherine Fawcett
  • Kezia R. Williamson
  • Adél A. Gönczi
  • Jeff A. Hoyt
  • Jennifer J. Larson
  • Renée Cormier

Audit and Risk Management Committee

  • Richard J. Scott, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Christian E. Michaud, Q.C. 
  • John E. Bujold
  • Mathieu N. Picard
  • Tyler J. Langdon

Bar Admission Course Committee

  • J. William Collette, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Gary J. McLaughlin, Q.C.
  • Sheila J. Cameron, Q.C.
  • Mélanie C. Tompkins
  • Michèle Hébert
  • Sarina E. McKinnon
  • Carley J. Parish
  • Lisanne Maurice
  • Justin J. Robichaud
  • Darren G. Blois
  • Matthew W. J. Cripps

Compensation Fund Committee

  • Deirdre L. Wade, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Michèle Pelletier (Vice Chair)
  • Willard M. Jenkins, Q.C.
  • Richard A. Williams
  • Martin D. Fineberg
  • Jean E. Trahan
  • Anne M. Richard
  • Matthieu N. Picard
  • Michael J. Bray, Q.C.

Competence Committee 

  • Lyne Raymond (Chair)
  • Monika M. L. Zauhar (Vice Chair)
  • Wynn W. Meldrum
  • Judith K. Begley
  • M.-C. Nicole Angers
  • Krista L. Colford
  • Sonia St-Pierre
  • Maya A. Hamou
  • Mélanie M. McGrath

Complaints Committee 

  • Mark Robere (Chair)
  • Guy Dumas (Vice Chair)
  • Chantal A. Thibodeau (Vice Chair)
  • A. Kent Robinson (Vice Chair)
  • Stephen J. Doucet (Vice Chair)
  • Jeffrey L. Mockler, Q.C.
  • Mark A. Canty, Q.C.
  • Brenda G. Noble, Q.C.
  • J. Denis Boudreau
  • J. Marc Richard
  • Anik Bossé
  • M. Michèle J. Morin
  • D. Andrew Rouse, Q.C.

Continuing Professional Development Committee of the New Brunswick Branch of the Canadian Bar Association (Law Society of New Brunswick Representatives)

  • D. Andrew Rouse, Q.C.
  • Daniel Jardine
  • Michelle Boudreau-Dumas

Discipline Committee

  • Charles A. LeBlond, Q.C. (Chair)
  • J. William Collette (Vice Chair)
  • G. Robert Basque, Q.C. (Vice Chair)
  • Ivan Robichaud, Q.C.
  • Claude Poirier, Q.C.
  • Gary J. McLaughlin, Q.C.
  • Gilles J. Godbout, Q.C.
  • David M. Lutz, Q.C.
  • Sheila J. Cameron, Q.C.
  • Patrick R. Wilbur
  • Bruce M. Logan
  • Monique Veillette
  • Christa Bourque
  • Paul Blanchard*
  • Anthony Knight*
  • Dan LeBlanc*
  • Francis Melanson*

*Public Representatives

Ethics Committee

  • Douglas A. M. Evans, Q.C. (Chair)
  • David G. O'Brien, Q.C.
  • Richard J. Scott, Q.C.
  • Cameron H. Gunn, Q.C.
  • Stephen L. Wilson
  • Joël Michaud
  • Nathalie L. Godbout
  • Jeffrey J. Callaghan
  • Denis G. Thériault
  • Jennifer Lee Donovan

Examining Committee

  • Mélanie Tompkins (Chair)
  • Lucie Richard, Q.C.
  • Brian F. P. Murphy, Q.C.
  • Monika M. L. Zauhar
  • Chantal Gauthier
  • Jennifer Cleversey Moffitt
  • J. Danie Roy
  • Stephen J. Doucet
  • Nadia M. MacPhee
  • Tina R. Lagacé-Rivard
  • Philippe M. Frenette
  • Donald F. Cullinan
  • Elena Bosi
  • Aleacia Bennet
  • Glen S. Gallant
  • Dominique M. Harvey
  • Rachelle Lisa Standing
  • Mary C. P. Oley
  • Daniel L. Stevenson
  • Stephen J. Hill
  • Jean-Sébastien Thériault
  • M. Lise Allain

File Retention and Destruction Guidelines Task Force

  • Gilles E. Bujold
  • Elspeth M. Hagan
  • Robert B. Jackson
  • David G. O'Brien, Q.C.
  • Timothy P. B. Rattenbury
  • Lucie Richard, Q.C.
  • Paul J. White

Human Resource Committee

  • Moira A. Goodfellow (Chair)
  • George P. Filliter, Q.C.
  • Luc Marcoux
  • John Jarvie

Insurance Management Committee

  • Peter J. Beardsworth (Chair)
  • Brenda J. Lutz, Q.C. (Vice Chair )
  • John D. Townsend, Q.C. (Treasurer)
  • David R. Ames, Q.C.
  • Philippe J. Eddie, Q.C.
  • Marylène Pilote, Q.C.
  • C. Paul W. Smith
  • Lyne Raymond
  • Donna L. MacEwen

Law Libraries Review Committee

  • Scott A. Brittain (Chair)
  • Kelly T. VanBuskirk, Q.C.
  • A. Kent Robinson
  • Annie C. Daneault
  • Luc Marcoux

Mandatory Continuing Professional Development

  • Odette J. Snow, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Florian Arseneault
  • Kelsey D. Bingham
  • Johanne Thériault
  • Joanne R. Fletcher
  • Matthew R. S. Pearn
  • Tina R. Lagacé-Rivard
  • Jason T. Dempsey

New Brunswick Law Foundation

  • R. Bruce Eddy, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Cameron H. Gunn, Q.C.
  • Joel Attis
  • Patrick J. P. Ervin
  • Ivan Robichaud, Q.C.
  • W. Keir Clark*
  • Art Gallant*

*public representative

Practice Review Committee

  • Shawn R. Dempsey (Chair)
  • Jean B. Plourde (Vice Chair)
  • D. Ann Whiteway Brown, Q.C.
  • Lynda D. Farrell
  • Lee McKeigan-Dempsey
  • T. Allison Gerrish
  • Michèle Pelletier
  • Mélanie M. McGrath

Property Law Advisory Committee

  • William C. Kean (Chair)
  • Claude Poirier, Q.C.
  • Gregory C. MacDonald
  • Harvey Urquhart
  • Kezia R. Williamson
  • Veronica L. Ford
  • William B. C. Gandy
  • Claire B. N. Porter
  • David A. Bartlett
  • John E. Pöllabauer
  • Paul Jeffrey White

Provincial Libraries Committee 

  • Jason L. Alcorn (Chair)
  • Kelly T. VanBuskirk, Q.C.
  • John C. Gillis
  • Sacha D. Morisset (MALA rep.)
  • Brian P. C. Perry
  • Melinda Renner
  • J. Kitty Maurey
  • Erika R. MacDonald

Strategic Development Committee of the Rules of Court

  • Charles A. LeBlond, Q.C., Chair
  • The Honourable J. C. Marc Richard
  • The Honourable Peter S. Glennie
  • The Honourable Thomas E. Cyr
  • J. William Collette, Q.C.
  • Brenda G. Noble, Q.C.
  • Richard J. Scott, Q.C.
  • Sheila J. Cameron, Q.C.
  • Basile Chiasson, Q.C.
  • Amanda J. Evans
  • Matthew R. Letson
  • Krista L. Colford

TRC Calls to Action Committee

  • George P. Filliter, Q.C. (Chair)
  • Maria Henheffer, Q.C.
  • Gary J. McLaughlin, Q.C.
  • Chief Patricia Bernard
  • Steven D. Foulds
  • William E. Gould
  • Dr. Manju Varma
  • Dean Fernand de Varennes
  • Nicole O'Byrne
  • Honourable Graydon A. Nicholas
  • Amy Sock